Collecting
Wilderness
Members
Black chinchompa hunting
Top gathering gp — high risk
Catching black chinchompas in the Wilderness is among the best gathering gp/hr, with constant PKer danger.
Profit
1.6m/hr
Startup
50k
Effort
High
Risk
Wilderness
Checking your account…
Requirements
Hard requirements
- Eagles' Peak
- 80 Hunter
What to bring
- Box traps
- Anti-PK / low risk kit
Why choose this method?
- Cheap to start — around 50k of setup.
Who should skip this method?
- Skip if you don't want Wilderness PKer risk.
- Skip if you want AFK income — this needs constant attention.
- Not available on free-to-play accounts.
- Skip until you've completed Eagles' Peak.
- Skip until you've reached 80 Hunter.
Tips
- Bring minimal risk — expect to be crashed or PKed regularly.
- Chins sell fast and feed ranged training methods.
Frequently asked questions
- How much gp/hr is Black chinchompa hunting in OSRS?
- Black chinchompa hunting earns approximately 1.6m per hour. Rates vary with gear, efficiency and live Grand Exchange prices.
- What do you need for Black chinchompa hunting?
- Black chinchompa hunting requires Eagles' Peak, 80 Hunter. Expect around 50k of startup investment.
- Is Black chinchompa hunting members or free-to-play?
- Black chinchompa hunting is a members-only money maker.
- Is Black chinchompa hunting dangerous?
- Black chinchompa hunting takes place in the Wilderness, so you risk being attacked by other players. Only bring gear you can afford to lose.
- Is Black chinchompa hunting worth it?
- At ~1.6m/hr with high-effort input, Black chinchompa hunting is worth it if it fits your account and the effort and risk suit you.